Cancon

Cancon 2008

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Michael Gray Australia Medieval Spanish or Portuguese 1 119.00 100.00 2,000
Alex Inglis Australia Hunnic 2 111.00 96.46 2,000
Doug Melville Australia Sassanid Persian 3 102.00 92.93 2,000
Nick Rodgers Australia Maurikian Byzantine 4 99.00 89.39 2,000
Chris Cameron Australia Ottoman 5 96.00 85.86 2,000
Lawrence Greaves GB Middle Assyrian and Early Neo Assyrian 6 90.00 82.32 2,000
Chris Burg Australia Italian Condotta 7 89.00 78.79 2,000
Geoff Tindall Australia Early Achaemenid Persian 8 87.00 75.25 2,000
Alex Filewood Australia Classical Indian 9 86.00 71.71 2,000
Ian Blaxendale GB Ottoman 10 83.00 68.18 2,000
Glen Noonan Australia Patrician Roman 11 83.00 64.64 2,000
Rodney Sommerville Australia Seljuq Turk 12 81.00 61.11 2,000
Peter Barrett Australia Nikephorian Byzantine 13 80.00 57.57 2,000
John Garvey Australia Nikephorian Byzantine 14 78.00 54.04 2,000
Simon LeRay-Meyer Australia Medieval Spanish or Portuguese 15 73.00 50.50 2,000
Mike Rutherford GB Chimu 16 73.00 46.96 2,000
Tim Montgomery Australia Sicilian 17 72.00 43.43 2,000
Karl Hamlyn Australia Later Carthaginian 18 71.00 39.89 2,000
Dugald Duncan Australia Central Asian City-States 19 68.00 36.36 2,000
Scott Blanch Australia 100 Years War English 20 62.40 32.82 2,000
Alex Kohn GB Arab Conquest 21 60.00 29.29 2,000
David Turner GB Sung Chinese 22 59.00 25.75 2,000
Stephen Sutton Australia Patrician Roman 23 59.00 22.21 2,000
Kevin Waliss GB Patrician Roman 24 56.00 18.68 2,000
Darryl Hills Australia Ancient British 25 47.00 15.14 2,000
Ian Nicoll Australia Norse Viking and Leidang 26 46.80 11.61 2,000
Gavin Bowman Australia Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan 27 45.00 8.07 2,000
Peter Bismire Australia Late Imperial Roman 28 41.00 4.54 2,000
Duncan Bolt Australia Epirot Byzantine 29 34.00 1.00 2,000

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Michael Gray - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 8) Michael Gray - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Michael Gray - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 1) Michael Gray - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 1) Michael Gray - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 1) Michael Gray - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 1) Duncan Bolt - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 19) Duncan Bolt - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 25) Duncan Bolt - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 27) Duncan Bolt - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 28) Duncan Bolt - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 28) Duncan Bolt - Round 6: 8 Score (Position 29) Lawrence Greaves - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 22) Lawrence Greaves - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 11) Lawrence Greaves - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 10) Lawrence Greaves - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 6) Lawrence Greaves - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 5) Lawrence Greaves - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 5) Geoff Tindall - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Geoff Tindall - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 5) Geoff Tindall - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 2) Geoff Tindall - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 5) Geoff Tindall - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 6) Geoff Tindall - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 7) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 15) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 2: 3 Score (Position 23) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 24) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 16) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 16) Simon LeRay-Meyer - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 9) Tim Montgomery - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 14) Tim Montgomery - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 7) Tim Montgomery - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 14) Tim Montgomery - Round 4: 19 Score (Position 10) Tim Montgomery - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 17) Tim Montgomery - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 16) Mike Rutherford - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Mike Rutherford - Round 2: 4 Score (Position 11) Mike Rutherford - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 20) Mike Rutherford - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 13) Mike Rutherford - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 14) Mike Rutherford - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 15) David Turner - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 22) David Turner - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 23) David Turner - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 14) David Turner - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 19) David Turner - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 17) David Turner - Round 6: 2 Score (Position 20) Peter Barrett - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Peter Barrett - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 8) Peter Barrett - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 12) Peter Barrett - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 18) Peter Barrett - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 17) Peter Barrett - Round 6: 23 Score (Position 13) Ian Nicoll - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 26) Ian Nicoll - Round 2: 8 Score (Position 27) Ian Nicoll - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 28) Ian Nicoll - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 29) Ian Nicoll - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 29) Ian Nicoll - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 28) Rodney Sommerville - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Rodney Sommerville - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 9) Rodney Sommerville - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 6) Rodney Sommerville - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 2) Rodney Sommerville - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 8) Rodney Sommerville - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 12) John Garvey - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 22) John Garvey - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 28) John Garvey - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 29) John Garvey - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 24) John Garvey - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 22) John Garvey - Round 6: 23 Score (Position 19) Chris Cameron - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Chris Cameron - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 2) Chris Cameron - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 3) Chris Cameron - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 4) Chris Cameron - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 3) Chris Cameron - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 4) Scott Blanch - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 26) Scott Blanch - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 29) Scott Blanch - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 22) Scott Blanch - Round 4: 8 Score (Position 22) Scott Blanch - Round 5: 4 Score (Position 24) Scott Blanch - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 22) Glen Noonan - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 8) Glen Noonan - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 17) Glen Noonan - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 13) Glen Noonan - Round 4: 17 Score (Position 11) Glen Noonan - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 10) Glen Noonan - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 9) Kevin Waliss - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 19) Kevin Waliss - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 19) Kevin Waliss - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 21) Kevin Waliss - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 19) Kevin Waliss - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 20) Kevin Waliss - Round 6: 2 Score (Position 21) Chris Burg - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 17) Chris Burg - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 26) Chris Burg - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 19) Chris Burg - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 9) Chris Burg - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 12) Chris Burg - Round 6: 22 Score (Position 6) Ian Blaxendale - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 11) Ian Blaxendale - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 14) Ian Blaxendale - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 4) Ian Blaxendale - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 13) Ian Blaxendale - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 10) Ian Blaxendale - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 9) Doug Melville - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Doug Melville - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 9) Doug Melville - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 11) Doug Melville - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 8) Doug Melville - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 3) Doug Melville - Round 6: 21 Score (Position 3) Stephen Sutton - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 22) Stephen Sutton - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 22) Stephen Sutton - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 26) Stephen Sutton - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 25) Stephen Sutton - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 24) Stephen Sutton - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 23) Alex Filewood - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 19) Alex Filewood - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 13) Alex Filewood - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 6) Alex Filewood - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 15) Alex Filewood - Round 5: 21 Score (Position 8) Alex Filewood - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 8) Karl Hamlyn - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 8) Karl Hamlyn - Round 2: 21 Score (Position 2) Karl Hamlyn - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 8) Karl Hamlyn - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 17) Karl Hamlyn - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 15) Karl Hamlyn - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 17) Dugald Duncan - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 11) Dugald Duncan - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 6) Dugald Duncan - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 14) Dugald Duncan - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 11) Dugald Duncan - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 13) Dugald Duncan - Round 6: 3 Score (Position 18) Alex Kohn - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 17) Alex Kohn - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 20) Alex Kohn - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 25) Alex Kohn - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 27) Alex Kohn - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 27) Alex Kohn - Round 6: 17 Score (Position 23) Alex Inglis - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Alex Inglis - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 2) Alex Inglis - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 5) Alex Inglis - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 2) Alex Inglis - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 2) Alex Inglis - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 2) Peter Bismire - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 26) Peter Bismire - Round 2: 17 Score (Position 20) Peter Bismire - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 17) Peter Bismire - Round 4: 6 Score (Position 21) Peter Bismire - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 23) Peter Bismire - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 27) Darryl Hills - Round 1: 16 Score (Position 13) Darryl Hills - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 16) Darryl Hills - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 18) Darryl Hills - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 22) Darryl Hills - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 21) Darryl Hills - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 23) Gavin Bowman - Round 1: 9 Score (Position 16) Gavin Bowman - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 15) Gavin Bowman - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 23) Gavin Bowman - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 26) Gavin Bowman - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 26) Gavin Bowman - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 26) Nick Rodgers - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 26) Nick Rodgers - Round 2: 22 Score (Position 17) Nick Rodgers - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 9) Nick Rodgers - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 7) Nick Rodgers - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 7) Nick Rodgers - Round 6: 4 Score (Position 14) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
  • Michael Gray
  • Duncan Bolt
  • Lawrence Greaves
  • Geoff Tindall
  • Simon LeRay-Meyer
  • Tim Montgomery
  • Mike Rutherford
  • David Turner
  • Peter Barrett
  • Ian Nicoll
  • Rodney Sommerville
  • John Garvey
  • Chris Cameron
  • Scott Blanch
  • Glen Noonan
  • Kevin Waliss
  • Chris Burg
  • Ian Blaxendale
  • Doug Melville
  • Stephen Sutton
  • Alex Filewood
  • Karl Hamlyn
  • Dugald Duncan
  • Alex Kohn
  • Alex Inglis
  • Peter Bismire
  • Darryl Hills
  • Gavin Bowman
  • Nick Rodgers

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Michael Gray 222523251410
Duncan Bolt 3720148
Lawrence Greaves 22515231510
Geoff Tindall 23182501110
Simon LeRay-Meyer 10310251025
Tim Montgomery 1518319215
Mike Rutherford 2343231010
David Turner 211237142
Peter Barrett 257771123
Ian Nicoll 08201415
Rodney Sommerville 2371823010
John Garvey 200251523
Chris Cameron 25181951415
Scott Blanch 00258415
Glen Noonan 22015171415
Kevin Waliss 318715112
Chris Burg 7223251022
Ian Blaxendale 1872531515
Doug Melville 23710182321
Stephen Sutton 2140101110
Alex Filewood 3232222115
Karl Hamlyn 2221221410
Dugald Duncan 1818018113
Alex Kohn 710021117
Alex Inglis 25186222515
Peter Bismire 01718600
Darryl Hills 167100140
Gavin Bowman 915001110
Nick Rodgers 0222220114

Umpires

No umpires

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 58,000.00