Challenge

Challenge 2011

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Tim Child GB Early Frankish, Alamanni, Quadi, Suevi, Rugian or Turcilingi 1 82.00 120.00 2,054
Jim Gibson GB Ancient Spanish 2 78.00 114.83 2,098
Neil Fox Germany Late Imperial Roman 2 78.00 114.83 2,108
Ian Austin GB Late Imperial Roman 4 77.00 104.48 2,166
Mike Bennett GB Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 5 76.00 99.30 2,129
Mike Pickering GB Marian Roman 6 74.00 94.13 2,010
Steve Rathgay GB Lykian 7 72.00 88.96 1,966
Thom Richardson GB Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan 8 69.00 83.78 1,978
Graham Lock GB Patrician Roman 8 69.00 83.78 2,019
Peter Haines GB Pictish 10 67.00 73.43 2,183
John Hickman GB Late Imperial Roman 11 66.00 68.26 1,927
Bob Kendall GB Gallic 12 64.00 63.09 1,767
Adrian Clarke GB Arabo-Aramaean 13 63.00 57.91 1,983
Greg Mann GB Seleucid 13 63.00 57.91 2,031
Jon Smith GB Tamil Indian and Sinhalese 15 61.00 47.57 2,118
Ian Sims GB Middle Imperial Roman 16 60.00 42.39 1,943
David Pallin GB Early Imperial Roman 16 60.00 42.39 2,075
Peter Kershaw GB Later Achaemenid Persian 18 54.00 32.04 1,937
Keith Nathan GB Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese 19 53.00 26.87 1,978
John Fletcher GB Ch'iang and Ti 19 53.00 26.87 2,062
Gordon Harrow GB Graeco-Bactrian and Graeco-Indian 21 48.00 16.52 2,017
Ray Briggs GB Marian Roman 22 47.00 11.35 1,982
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Early Visigothic 23 42.00 6.17 1,870
Tony Dennis GB Middle Imperial Roman 24 24.00 1.00 1,841

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Tony Dennis - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 20) Tony Dennis - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 23) Tony Dennis - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 24) Tony Dennis - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 24) Tony Dennis - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 24) Tim Child - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 3) Tim Child - Round 2: 8 Score (Position 8) Tim Child - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 6) Tim Child - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 7) Tim Child - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 1) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 14) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 9 Score (Position 19) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 17) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 16) Gordon Harrow - Round 5: 1 Score (Position 21) Jon Smith - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 11) Jon Smith - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 12) Jon Smith - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 10) Jon Smith - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 14) Jon Smith - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 15) David Pallin - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 18) David Pallin - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 20) David Pallin - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 17) David Pallin - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 17) David Pallin - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 16) Greg Mann - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 6) Greg Mann - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 18) Greg Mann - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 17) Greg Mann - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 14) Greg Mann - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 13) Ian Sims - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Ian Sims - Round 2: 16 Score (Position 10) Ian Sims - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 9) Ian Sims - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 8) Ian Sims - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 16) Adrian Clarke - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 12) Adrian Clarke - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 14) Adrian Clarke - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 10) Adrian Clarke - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 13) Adrian Clarke - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 13) Thom Richardson - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 18) Thom Richardson - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 7) Thom Richardson - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 13) Thom Richardson - Round 4: 19 Score (Position 10) Thom Richardson - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 8) John Fletcher - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 6) John Fletcher - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 9) John Fletcher - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 17) John Fletcher - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 21) John Fletcher - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 19) Peter Haines - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 8) Peter Haines - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 12) Peter Haines - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 12) Peter Haines - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 12) Peter Haines - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 10) Graham Lock - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 15) Graham Lock - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 6) Graham Lock - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 8) Graham Lock - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 8) Graham Lock - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 8) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 8) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 10) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 4) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 6) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 7) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 15) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 17) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 14) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 6 Score (Position 18) Peter Kershaw - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 18) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 24 Score (Position 2) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 3) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 2) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 4) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 6) Bob Kendall - Round 1: 1 Score (Position 23) Bob Kendall - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 15) Bob Kendall - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 14) Bob Kendall - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 11) Bob Kendall - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 12) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 20) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 20 Score (Position 16) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 16) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 20) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 19) Mike Bennett - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 3) Mike Bennett - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 3) Mike Bennett - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 7) Mike Bennett - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 5) Mike Bennett - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 3) Ian Austin - Round 2: 17 Score (Position 1) Ian Austin - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 1) Ian Austin - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 1) Ian Austin - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 4) John Hickman - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 20) John Hickman - Round 2: 5 Score (Position 22) John Hickman - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 23) John Hickman - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 18) John Hickman - Round 5: 24 Score (Position 11) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 15) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 21) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 21) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 22) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 22) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 8) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 2) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 4) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 3) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 2) Neil Fox - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Neil Fox - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 3) Neil Fox - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 2) Neil Fox - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 1) Neil Fox - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 2) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 24) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 24) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 22) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 23) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 23) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  • Tony Dennis
  • Tim Child
  • Gordon Harrow
  • Jon Smith
  • David Pallin
  • Greg Mann
  • Ian Sims
  • Adrian Clarke
  • Thom Richardson
  • John Fletcher
  • Peter Haines
  • Graham Lock
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Peter Kershaw
  • Mike Pickering
  • Bob Kendall
  • Keith Nathan
  • Mike Bennett
  • Ian Austin
  • John Hickman
  • Ray Briggs
  • Jim Gibson
  • Neil Fox
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Tony Dennis 306213
Tim Child 228191122
Gordon Harrow 11912151
Jon Smith 1413131011
David Pallin 613131414
Greg Mann 192111813
Ian Sims 121614153
Adrian Clarke 1312151112
Thom Richardson 62561913
John Fletcher 19103714
Peter Haines 1512111415
Graham Lock 1025111112
Steve Rathgay 1513221111
Peter Kershaw 101214612
Mike Pickering 2413141211
Bob Kendall 123121810
Keith Nathan 32010713
Mike Bennett 2215111414
Ian Austin 2217131312
John Hickman 35112324
Ray Briggs 100141112
Jim Gibson 1523121414
Neil Fox 2512141413
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 02191011

Umpires

David Mather

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 48,242.00