Britcon

Britcon 2011

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Jan van Embden Ireland Mithridatic 1 99.00 120.00 2,085
Greg Mann GB Early German 2 96.00 115.90 2,030
Niall Taylor GB Alan 3 91.00 111.79 2,088
David Thompson GB Burgundian Ordonnance 4 90.00 107.69 2,187
David Pallin GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 5 89.00 103.59 2,074
Steve Rathgay GB Early Sumerian 6 87.00 99.48 1,981
Jim Gibson GB Navarrese 7 86.00 95.38 2,103
John Fletcher GB Seleucid 7 86.00 95.38 2,056
Chris Jolley GB 100 Years War English 9 85.00 87.17 2,018
Mike Bennett GB Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic 10 82.00 83.07 2,116
Ian Austin GB Hittite Empire 11 81.00 78.97 2,164
Colin Sharpe GB Wars of the Roses and Tudor English 11 81.00 78.97 2,032
Bill Skinner GB Hunnic 13 78.00 70.76 2,015
Keith Nathan GB Navarrese 14 77.00 66.66 1,966
William Coughlan Ireland Early Visigothic 15 76.00 62.55 2,055
Jon Smith GB Tamil Indian and Sinhalese 16 75.00 58.45 1,997
Lawrence Greaves GB Ancient British 17 74.00 54.34 2,041
Richard Aynsley Ireland Early Vietnamese 18 73.00 50.24 2,123
Tom Worden Ireland Alan 19 72.00 46.14 1,960
Mike Pickering GB Italian Condotta 20 71.00 42.03 2,018
Steve Mills GB Seleucid 20 71.00 42.03 2,054
David Houston Ireland Early German 20 71.00 42.03 2,074
Peter Kershaw GB Feudal English 23 70.00 29.72 1,931
Thom Richardson GB Wallachian or Moldavian 24 67.00 25.62 1,988
Jeavon Hood GB French Ordonnance 25 63.00 21.52 1,972
Richard Foxon GB Later Hungarian 26 59.00 17.41 1,926
Ray Briggs GB Graeco-Bactrian and Graeco-Indian 27 57.00 13.31 1,975
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Late Imperial Roman 28 53.00 9.21 1,864
Gordon Harrow GB Abbasid Arab 29 52.00 5.10 1,986
Stuart Whigham GB Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties 30 2.00 1.00 1,919

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Jan van Embden - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Jan van Embden - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 4) Jan van Embden - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 3) Jan van Embden - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 1) Jan van Embden - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 1) Jan van Embden - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 2) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 28) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 29) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 25) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 28) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 28) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 28) Stuart Whigham - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 28) Stuart Whigham - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 31) Stuart Whigham - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 31) Stuart Whigham - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 31) Stuart Whigham - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 31) Stuart Whigham - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 31) Geoff Pearson - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Geoff Pearson - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 15) Geoff Pearson - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 27) Geoff Pearson - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 30) Geoff Pearson - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 30) Geoff Pearson - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 30) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 16 Score (Position 12) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 25) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 24) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 24) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 27) Ray Briggs - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 27) William Coughlan - Round 1: 9 Score (Position 19) William Coughlan - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 19) William Coughlan - Round 3: 8 Score (Position 22) William Coughlan - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 13) William Coughlan - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 15) William Coughlan - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 15) David Houston - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) David Houston - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 15) David Houston - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 21) David Houston - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 21) David Houston - Round 5: 24 Score (Position 11) David Houston - Round 6: 1 Score (Position 20) Colin Sharpe - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 25) Colin Sharpe - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 11) Colin Sharpe - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 13) Colin Sharpe - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 13) Colin Sharpe - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 13) Colin Sharpe - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 11) Tom Worden - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 13) Tom Worden - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 10) Tom Worden - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 11) Tom Worden - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 9) Tom Worden - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 20) Tom Worden - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 19) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 17) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 22) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 19) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 20) Peter Kershaw - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 18) Peter Kershaw - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 23) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 16) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 11) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 14) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 16) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 17) Mike Pickering - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 20) Jon Smith - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 15) Jon Smith - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 14) Jon Smith - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 16) Jon Smith - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 18) Jon Smith - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 16) Jon Smith - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 16) Bill Skinner - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 23) Bill Skinner - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 27) Bill Skinner - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 25) Bill Skinner - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 25) Bill Skinner - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 25) Bill Skinner - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 13) Ian Austin - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 8) Ian Austin - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 14) Ian Austin - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 11) Jeavon Hood - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 21) Jeavon Hood - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 21) Jeavon Hood - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 18) Jeavon Hood - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 19) Jeavon Hood - Round 5: 1 Score (Position 26) Jeavon Hood - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 25) Mike Bennett - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 10) Mike Bennett - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 9) Mike Bennett - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 10) Mike Bennett - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 9) Mike Bennett - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 11) Mike Bennett - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 10) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 1) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 1) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 5) Chris Jolley - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 9) Chris Jolley - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 9) Steve Mills - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 25) Steve Mills - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 29) Steve Mills - Round 3: 20 Score (Position 28) Steve Mills - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 27) Steve Mills - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 21) Steve Mills - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 20) Lawrence Greaves - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 22) Lawrence Greaves - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 25) Lawrence Greaves - Round 3: 4 Score (Position 29) Lawrence Greaves - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 22) Lawrence Greaves - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 18) Lawrence Greaves - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 17) John Fletcher - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 9) John Fletcher - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 7) John Fletcher - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 5) John Fletcher - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 3) John Fletcher - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 5) John Fletcher - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 7) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 4) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 7) Richard Aynsley - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 25) Richard Aynsley - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 15) Richard Aynsley - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 16) Richard Aynsley - Round 4: 21 Score (Position 7) Richard Aynsley - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 10) Richard Aynsley - Round 6: 2 Score (Position 18) David Pallin - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) David Pallin - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 3) David Pallin - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 3) David Pallin - Round 4: 4 Score (Position 9) David Pallin - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 2) David Pallin - Round 6: 24 Score (Position 1) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 28) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 15) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 17 Score (Position 11) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 15) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 22) Keith Nathan - Round 6: 21 Score (Position 14) David Thompson - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 7) David Thompson - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 8) David Thompson - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 9) David Thompson - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 9) David Thompson - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 3) David Thompson - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 5) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 23) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 24) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 21 Score (Position 15) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 16) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 7) Steve Rathgay - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 6) Niall Taylor - Round 1: 17 Score (Position 11) Niall Taylor - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 2) Niall Taylor - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 2) Niall Taylor - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 2) Niall Taylor - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 3) Niall Taylor - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 4) Richard Foxon - Round 1: 8 Score (Position 20) Richard Foxon - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 23) Richard Foxon - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 23) Richard Foxon - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 25) Richard Foxon - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 24) Richard Foxon - Round 6: 4 Score (Position 26) Greg Mann - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 13) Greg Mann - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 11) Greg Mann - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 8) Greg Mann - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 6) Greg Mann - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 7) Greg Mann - Round 6: 23 Score (Position 3) Thom Richardson - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 17) Thom Richardson - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 20) Thom Richardson - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 20) Thom Richardson - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 22) Thom Richardson - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 22) Thom Richardson - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 24) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 28) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 28) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 5 Score (Position 30) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 29) Gordon Harrow - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 29) Gordon Harrow - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 29) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
  • Jan van Embden
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Stuart Whigham
  • Geoff Pearson
  • Ray Briggs
  • William Coughlan
  • David Houston
  • Colin Sharpe
  • Tom Worden
  • Peter Kershaw
  • Mike Pickering
  • Jon Smith
  • Bill Skinner
  • Ian Austin
  • Jeavon Hood
  • Mike Bennett
  • Chris Jolley
  • Steve Mills
  • Lawrence Greaves
  • John Fletcher
  • Jim Gibson
  • Richard Aynsley
  • David Pallin
  • Keith Nathan
  • David Thompson
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Niall Taylor
  • Richard Foxon
  • Greg Mann
  • Thom Richardson
  • Gordon Harrow

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Jan van Embden 251214231312
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 022521311
Stuart Whigham 000000
Geoff Pearson 2500000
Ray Briggs 1601215212
William Coughlan 9148231012
David Houston 232714241
Colin Sharpe 22513141512
Tom Worden 15131413314
Peter Kershaw 101014131211
Mike Pickering 121512121010
Jon Smith 131311121313
Bill Skinner 31113141225
Ian Austin 221410101213
Jeavon Hood 7141413114
Mike Bennett 181114121512
Chris Jolley 23231321113
Steve Mills 2020102514
Lawrence Greaves 5114251415
John Fletcher 201415141211
Jim Gibson 231311151311
Richard Aynsley 2231221132
David Pallin 25131342324
Keith Nathan 0251711321
David Thompson 221111112213
Steve Rathgay 31421132214
Niall Taylor 172512111214
Richard Foxon 8111111144
Greg Mann 151218141423
Thom Richardson 101211121111
Gordon Harrow 0125111113

Umpires

Geoff Pearson

Stand-Ins

Geoff Pearson for Gordon Harrow

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 60,798.00