Britcon

Britcon 2012 (Worlds)

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Luciano Marchisio Italy Italian Condotta 1 105.00 120.00 2,143
Mike Bennett GB Hittite Empire 2 103.00 116.16 2,133
Lorenzo Mele Italy Ottoman 3 101.00 112.32 2,220
Richard Aynsley Ireland Seleucid 4 99.00 108.48 2,126
Jan van Embden Ireland Early Carthaginian 5 97.00 104.65 2,094
David Pallin GB Wars of the Roses and Tudor English 6 91.00 100.81 2,083
Steve Bainbridge GB Seleucid 7 89.00 96.97 2,045
David Thompson GB Burgundian Ordonnance 7 89.00 96.97 2,180
David Houston Ireland Seleucid 9 88.00 89.29 2,089
Greg Mann GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 9 88.00 89.29 2,066
Ian Austin GB Medieval Spanish or Portuguese 11 87.00 81.61 2,146
Steve Mills GB Later Hoplite Greek 12 82.00 77.77 2,025
William Coughlan Ireland Early Achaemenid Persian 12 82.00 77.77 2,055
Ray Briggs GB Graeco-Bactrian and Graeco-Indian 14 74.00 70.10 1,979
Niall Taylor GB Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan 14 74.00 70.10 2,095
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Late Imperial Roman 16 72.00 62.42 1,884
Thom Richardson GB Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan 17 69.00 58.58 1,995
Ian Mackay GB Seljuq Turk 17 69.00 58.58 2,090
Diego Zulich Italy Patrician Roman 17 69.00 58.58 2,157
Keith Nathan GB Ottoman 20 68.00 47.06 1,966
Steve Rathgay GB Sumerian Successor States 21 67.00 43.23 2,001
John Fletcher GB Burgundian Ordonnance 22 66.00 39.39 2,085
Tim Madeley Ireland Navarrese 23 65.00 35.55 1,912
Tom Worden Ireland Later Hungarian 24 64.00 31.71 1,961
Simone Fantini Italy Later Achaemenid Persian 24 64.00 31.71 1,942
Tony Bergin Ireland Thracian 26 63.00 24.03 2,008
Mike Pickering GB Fanatic Berber 27 61.00 20.19 2,017
Chris Jolley GB Late Imperial Roman 28 60.00 16.35 2,030
Richard Foxon GB Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties 29 59.00 12.52 1,931
Andy Wilcox GB Serbian Empire 30 58.00 8.68 2,000
Peter Kershaw GB Later Hungarian 31 56.00 4.84 1,952
Roger Greenwood GB Hussite 32 21.00 1.00 1,977

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 29) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 22) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 20) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 19) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 16) Luciano Marchisio - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 7) Luciano Marchisio - Round 2: 16 Score (Position 6) Luciano Marchisio - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 2) Luciano Marchisio - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 1) Luciano Marchisio - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 1) Luciano Marchisio - Round 6: 8 Score (Position 1) Tim Madeley - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 15) Tim Madeley - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 16) Tim Madeley - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 26) Tim Madeley - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 22) Tim Madeley - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 24) Tim Madeley - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 23) Simone Fantini - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 18) Simone Fantini - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 18) Simone Fantini - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 26) Simone Fantini - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 23) Simone Fantini - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 25) Simone Fantini - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 24) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 7) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 24) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 9) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 17) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 17) Keith Nathan - Round 6: 9 Score (Position 20) Andy Wilcox - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Andy Wilcox - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 8) Andy Wilcox - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 24) Andy Wilcox - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 29) Andy Wilcox - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 31) Andy Wilcox - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 30) Thom Richardson - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Thom Richardson - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 5) Thom Richardson - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 7) Thom Richardson - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 10) Thom Richardson - Round 5: 5 Score (Position 14) Thom Richardson - Round 6: 6 Score (Position 17) Richard Foxon - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 31) Richard Foxon - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 32) Richard Foxon - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 29) Richard Foxon - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 28) Richard Foxon - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 29) Richard Foxon - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 29) Ian Mackay - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 29) Ian Mackay - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 13) Ian Mackay - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 13) Ian Mackay - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 21) Ian Mackay - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 20) Ian Mackay - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 17) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 21) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 28) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 27) Peter Kershaw - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 26) Peter Kershaw - Round 6: 7 Score (Position 31) Steve Mills - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 7) Steve Mills - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 3) Steve Mills - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 4) Steve Mills - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 13) Steve Mills - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 15) Steve Mills - Round 6: 22 Score (Position 12) Roger Greenwood - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Roger Greenwood - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 30) Roger Greenwood - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 32) Roger Greenwood - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 32) Roger Greenwood - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 32) Roger Greenwood - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 32) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 27) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 27) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 30) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 31) Chris Jolley - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 28) Chris Jolley - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 28) William Coughlan - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 5) William Coughlan - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 21) William Coughlan - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 8) William Coughlan - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 10) William Coughlan - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 12) William Coughlan - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 12) Ian Austin - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 16) Ian Austin - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 13) Ian Austin - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 16) Ian Austin - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 9) Ian Austin - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 11) Tony Bergin - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 17) Tony Bergin - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 18) Tony Bergin - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 20) Tony Bergin - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 17) Tony Bergin - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 15) Tony Bergin - Round 6: 3 Score (Position 26) Greg Mann - Round 1: 8 Score (Position 20) Greg Mann - Round 2: 7 Score (Position 28) Greg Mann - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 13) Greg Mann - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 7) Greg Mann - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 10) Greg Mann - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 9) David Houston - Round 1: 17 Score (Position 12) David Houston - Round 2: 9 Score (Position 15) David Houston - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 22) David Houston - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 14) David Houston - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 6) David Houston - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 9) David Thompson - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 31) David Thompson - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 16) David Thompson - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 11) David Thompson - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 10) David Thompson - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 13) David Thompson - Round 6: 19 Score (Position 7) John Fletcher - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) John Fletcher - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 4) John Fletcher - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 16) John Fletcher - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 23) John Fletcher - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 20) John Fletcher - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 22) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 19) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 25) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 20) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 19) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 18) Ray Briggs - Round 6: 16 Score (Position 14) Mike Bennett - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 14) Mike Bennett - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 9) Mike Bennett - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 9) Mike Bennett - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 5) Mike Bennett - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 6) Mike Bennett - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 2) Lorenzo Mele - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Lorenzo Mele - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Lorenzo Mele - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 1) Lorenzo Mele - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 2) Lorenzo Mele - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 2) Lorenzo Mele - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 3) Tom Worden - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 29) Tom Worden - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 31) Tom Worden - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 31) Tom Worden - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 29) Tom Worden - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 29) Tom Worden - Round 6: 18 Score (Position 24) Diego Zulich - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Diego Zulich - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 9) Diego Zulich - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 16) Diego Zulich - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 23) Diego Zulich - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 22) Diego Zulich - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 17) Richard Aynsley - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 7) Richard Aynsley - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 7) Richard Aynsley - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 3) Richard Aynsley - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 3) Richard Aynsley - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 3) Richard Aynsley - Round 6: 17 Score (Position 4) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 27) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 26) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 25) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 26) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 26) Mike Pickering - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 27) Jan van Embden - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 5) Jan van Embden - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 2) Jan van Embden - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 5) Jan van Embden - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 4) Jan van Embden - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 3) Jan van Embden - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 5) David Pallin - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) David Pallin - Round 2: 18 Score (Position 18) David Pallin - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 6) David Pallin - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 9) David Pallin - Round 5: 20 Score (Position 5) David Pallin - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 6) Niall Taylor - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 7) Niall Taylor - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 9) Niall Taylor - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 12) Niall Taylor - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 15) Niall Taylor - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 10) Niall Taylor - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 14) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 8 Score (Position 20) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 21) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 19) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 15) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 22) Steve Rathgay - Round 6: 12 Score (Position 21) Steve Bainbridge - Round 1: 17 Score (Position 12) Steve Bainbridge - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 12) Steve Bainbridge - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 13) Steve Bainbridge - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 6) Steve Bainbridge - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 8) Steve Bainbridge - Round 6: 13 Score (Position 7) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Luciano Marchisio
  • Tim Madeley
  • Simone Fantini
  • Keith Nathan
  • Andy Wilcox
  • Thom Richardson
  • Richard Foxon
  • Ian Mackay
  • Peter Kershaw
  • Steve Mills
  • Roger Greenwood
  • Chris Jolley
  • William Coughlan
  • Ian Austin
  • Tony Bergin
  • Greg Mann
  • David Houston
  • David Thompson
  • John Fletcher
  • Ray Briggs
  • Mike Bennett
  • Lorenzo Mele
  • Tom Worden
  • Diego Zulich
  • Richard Aynsley
  • Mike Pickering
  • Jan van Embden
  • David Pallin
  • Niall Taylor
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Steve Bainbridge

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 6225111315
Luciano Marchisio 19162525128
Tim Madeley 14112151211
Simone Fantini 11133141013
Keith Nathan 192233129
Andy Wilcox 625021213
Thom Richardson 2511101256
Richard Foxon 0019151213
Ian Mackay 2251331313
Peter Kershaw 230211137
Steve Mills 1923150322
Roger Greenwood 6000312
Chris Jolley 4120102212
William Coughlan 21222131311
Ian Austin 131412231312
Tony Bergin 12121013133
Greg Mann 8725221214
David Houston 1797232210
David Thompson 02518151219
John Fletcher 2514021510
Ray Briggs 101014121216
Mike Bennett 151415221225
Lorenzo Mele 232513141313
Tom Worden 206251318
Diego Zulich 6231021414
Richard Aynsley 191525111217
Mike Pickering 41311101112
Jan van Embden 212312131315
David Pallin 61823122012
Niall Taylor 19101310220
Steve Rathgay 8151514312
Steve Bainbridge 171112231313

Umpires

Roger Greenwood
Greg Mann

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 65,387.00