Britcon

Britcon 2008

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Stuart Whigham GB Central Asian Turkish 1 120.00 120.00 1,894
Ian Austin GB Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic 2 111.00 114.33 2,137
Donal Coghlan Ireland Neo-Babylonian 3 108.00 108.67 2,000
Brian Pierpoint GB Teutonic Orders 4 100.00 103.00 2,080
Niall Taylor GB Burgundian Ordonnance 5 97.00 97.33 2,056
Gael Richard France Tulunid or Iqshidid Egyptian 6 89.00 91.67 1,996
Chris Jolley GB Medieval Spanish or Portuguese 7 85.00 86.00 2,043
Gordon Harrow GB Early Hungarian 8 80.00 80.33 2,035
Geoff Pearson GB Early Samurai 9 78.00 74.67 1,930
Greg Mann GB Sung Chinese 10 77.00 69.00 1,902
Jeavon Hood GB Early Visigothic 11 76.00 63.33 2,016
Bill Skinner GB Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese 12 73.00 57.67 1,891
Keith Nathan GB Seleucid 13 70.00 52.00 2,000
Richard Aynsley Ireland Tamil Indian and Sinhalese 14 68.00 46.33 2,000
Mike Pickering GB Early Byzantine 15 66.00 40.67 2,055
David Thompson GB Burgundian Ordonnance 16 65.00 35.00 2,219
William Coughlan Ireland Seleucid 17 63.00 29.33 2,000
Esther Mitchell GB Later Hebrew 18 62.00 23.67 2,000
Jim Gibson GB Later Hungarian 19 57.00 18.00 1,995
Ray Briggs GB Feudal English 20 50.00 12.33 2,019
Martin Mitchell GB Norse Viking and Leidang 21 40.00 6.67 2,000
Tony Dennis GB West Frankish or Norman 22 15.00 1.00 1,789

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Stuart Whigham - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Stuart Whigham - Round 2: 16 Score (Position 3) Stuart Whigham - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 2) Stuart Whigham - Round 4: 16 Score (Position 4) Stuart Whigham - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 3) Stuart Whigham - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 1) Tony Dennis - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 16) Tony Dennis - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 21) Tony Dennis - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 22) Tony Dennis - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 22) Tony Dennis - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 22) Tony Dennis - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 22) David Thompson - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 14) David Thompson - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 12) David Thompson - Round 3: 9 Score (Position 14) David Thompson - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 18) David Thompson - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 20) David Thompson - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 16) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 8) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 7) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 9) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 12) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 16) Mike Pickering - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 15) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 10) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 11) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 11) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 15) Jim Gibson - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 19) Richard Aynsley - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 13) Richard Aynsley - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 16) Richard Aynsley - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 19) Richard Aynsley - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 17) Richard Aynsley - Round 5: 5 Score (Position 18) Richard Aynsley - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 14) Bill Skinner - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Bill Skinner - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 14) Bill Skinner - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 5) Bill Skinner - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 13) Bill Skinner - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 10) Bill Skinner - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 12) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 16) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 21) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 17) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 18) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 8 Score (Position 17) Ray Briggs - Round 6: 5 Score (Position 20) Geoff Pearson - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Geoff Pearson - Round 2: 5 Score (Position 10) Geoff Pearson - Round 3: 16 Score (Position 8) Geoff Pearson - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 9) Geoff Pearson - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 5) Geoff Pearson - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 9) Esther Mitchell - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 21) Esther Mitchell - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 18) Esther Mitchell - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 20) Esther Mitchell - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 21) Esther Mitchell - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 19) Esther Mitchell - Round 6: 20 Score (Position 18) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 20 Score (Position 2) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 4) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 10) Gordon Harrow - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 4) Gordon Harrow - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 8) Jeavon Hood - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 21) Jeavon Hood - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 17) Jeavon Hood - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 13) Jeavon Hood - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 5) Jeavon Hood - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 9) Jeavon Hood - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 11) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 8) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 9 Score (Position 9) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 15) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 14) Chris Jolley - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 13) Chris Jolley - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 7) Martin Mitchell - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 14) Martin Mitchell - Round 2: 3 Score (Position 19) Martin Mitchell - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 21) Martin Mitchell - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 20) Martin Mitchell - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 20) Martin Mitchell - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 21) Gael Richard - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Gael Richard - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 6) Gael Richard - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 5) Gael Richard - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 6) Gael Richard - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 6) Gael Richard - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 6) William Coughlan - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 16) William Coughlan - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 13) William Coughlan - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 9) William Coughlan - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 6) William Coughlan - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 10) William Coughlan - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 17) Brian Pierpoint - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Brian Pierpoint - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 1) Brian Pierpoint - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 1) Brian Pierpoint - Round 4: 9 Score (Position 2) Brian Pierpoint - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 6) Brian Pierpoint - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 4) Greg Mann - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 16) Greg Mann - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 20) Greg Mann - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 17) Greg Mann - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 15) Greg Mann - Round 5: 20 Score (Position 12) Greg Mann - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 10) Niall Taylor - Round 1: 17 Score (Position 11) Niall Taylor - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 7) Niall Taylor - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 11) Niall Taylor - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 8) Niall Taylor - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 8) Niall Taylor - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 5) Donal Coghlan - Round 1: 8 Score (Position 12) Donal Coghlan - Round 2: 22 Score (Position 10) Donal Coghlan - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 3) Donal Coghlan - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 1) Donal Coghlan - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 1) Donal Coghlan - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 3) Ian Austin - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 3) Ian Austin - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 3) Ian Austin - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 2) Ian Austin - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 2) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 16) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 14) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 16) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 15) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 17 Score (Position 14) Keith Nathan - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 13) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
  • Stuart Whigham
  • Tony Dennis
  • David Thompson
  • Mike Pickering
  • Jim Gibson
  • Richard Aynsley
  • Bill Skinner
  • Ray Briggs
  • Geoff Pearson
  • Esther Mitchell
  • Gordon Harrow
  • Jeavon Hood
  • Chris Jolley
  • Martin Mitchell
  • Gael Richard
  • William Coughlan
  • Brian Pierpoint
  • Greg Mann
  • Niall Taylor
  • Donal Coghlan
  • Ian Austin
  • Keith Nathan

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Stuart Whigham 231615162525
Tony Dennis 2001300
David Thompson 32590325
Mike Pickering 2210137014
Jim Gibson 1915101030
Richard Aynsley 610220525
Bill Skinner 2322321310
Ray Briggs 20251085
Geoff Pearson 2551610220
Esther Mitchell 010252520
Gordon Harrow 252073250
Jeavon Hood 0152525011
Chris Jolley 2292151225
Martin Mitchell 33012220
Gael Richard 231015151214
William Coughlan 225181800
Brian Pierpoint 2323189225
Greg Mann 2223152015
Niall Taylor 171512151325
Donal Coghlan 82223222310
Ian Austin 231510232515
Keith Nathan 2237101711

Umpires

No umpires

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 44,057.00