Challenge

Challenge 2013

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Mike Pickering GB Ghurid 1 91.00 120.00 2,012
Greg Mann GB Later Hungarian 2 89.00 113.39 2,084
Peter Kershaw GB Later Hungarian 3 87.00 106.78 1,956
David Mather GB Italian Condotta 4 85.00 100.17 2,056
Jim Gibson GB Wars of the Roses and Tudor English 5 75.00 93.56 2,099
Graham Lock GB Ottoman 6 74.00 86.94 2,071
John Fletcher GB Later Muslim Indian 7 73.00 80.33 2,056
Andy Wilcox GB Medieval German 8 72.00 73.72 1,995
Adrian Clarke GB Khmer and Cham 9 69.00 67.11 2,103
Andy Gilbert GB Early Burgundian 10 65.00 60.50 1,898
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Serbian Empire 11 63.00 53.89 1,891
John Hickman GB Italian Condotta 11 63.00 53.89 1,987
Craig Barr GB Later Bulgar 13 62.00 40.67 2,063
Mike Bowles GB Lusignian Cypriot 13 62.00 40.67 1,875
Steve Rathgay GB Ilkhanid 15 53.00 27.44 2,000
Steve Bainbridge GB Teutonic Orders 16 52.00 20.83 2,076
Keith Nathan GB Later Hungarian 17 47.00 14.22 1,965
Ian Austin GB Romanian Frank 18 43.00 7.61 2,140
Jon Smith GB Tamil Indian and Sinhalese 19 25.00 1.00 1,990

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Mike Pickering - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 10) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 9) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 3) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 3) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 1) John Hickman - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 11) John Hickman - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 17) John Hickman - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 14) John Hickman - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 13) John Hickman - Round 5: 19 Score (Position 11) Steve Bainbridge - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Steve Bainbridge - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 5) Steve Bainbridge - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 12) Steve Bainbridge - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 12) Steve Bainbridge - Round 5: 6 Score (Position 16) Jon Smith - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 19) Jon Smith - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 12) Jon Smith - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 18) Jon Smith - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 19) Jon Smith - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 19) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 17) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 19) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 15) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 10) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 15) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 3) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 13) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 15) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 16 Score (Position 13) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 17) Ian Austin - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 6) Ian Austin - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 11) Ian Austin - Round 4: 6 Score (Position 16) Ian Austin - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 18) Mike Bowles - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 15) Mike Bowles - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 18) Mike Bowles - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 19) Mike Bowles - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 17) Mike Bowles - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 13) - BYE - - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 19) - BYE - - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 20) - BYE - - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 20) - BYE - - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 20) - BYE - - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 20) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 2) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 7) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 7) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 11) Craig Barr - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 17) Craig Barr - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 9) Craig Barr - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 15) Craig Barr - Round 4: 9 Score (Position 17) Craig Barr - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 13) Andy Wilcox - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 3) Andy Wilcox - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Andy Wilcox - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 1) Andy Wilcox - Round 4: 6 Score (Position 2) Andy Wilcox - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 8) John Fletcher - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 7) John Fletcher - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 5) John Fletcher - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 2) John Fletcher - Round 4: 19 Score (Position 1) John Fletcher - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 7) Adrian Clarke - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 14) Adrian Clarke - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 15) Adrian Clarke - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 10) Adrian Clarke - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 11) Adrian Clarke - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 9) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 8) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 11) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 5) Andy Gilbert - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 12) Andy Gilbert - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 15) Andy Gilbert - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 13) Andy Gilbert - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 15) Andy Gilbert - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 10) Graham Lock - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 5) Graham Lock - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 4) Graham Lock - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 8) Graham Lock - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 7) Graham Lock - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 6) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 16) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 8) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 5) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 4) Peter Kershaw - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 3) David Mather - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 12) David Mather - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 13) David Mather - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 9) David Mather - Round 4: 19 Score (Position 9) David Mather - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 4) Greg Mann - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 8) Greg Mann - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 3) Greg Mann - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 4) Greg Mann - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 4) Greg Mann - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 2) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  • Mike Pickering
  • John Hickman
  • Steve Bainbridge
  • Jon Smith
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Keith Nathan
  • Ian Austin
  • Mike Bowles
  • - BYE -
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Craig Barr
  • Andy Wilcox
  • John Fletcher
  • Adrian Clarke
  • Jim Gibson
  • Andy Gilbert
  • Graham Lock
  • Peter Kershaw
  • David Mather
  • Greg Mann

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Mike Pickering 1315251325
John Hickman 120181419
Steve Bainbridge 2562136
Jon Smith 025000
Steve Rathgay 3025250
Keith Nathan 2206163
Ian Austin 2011363
Mike Bowles 5072525
- BYE - 00000
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 25196112
Craig Barr 3250925
Andy Wilcox 22251960
John Fletcher 181323190
Adrian Clarke 714141222
Jim Gibson 1412251212
Andy Gilbert 1110111122
Graham Lock 2114121413
Peter Kershaw 425221323
David Mather 1111191925
Greg Mann 1425131225

Umpires

Tim Child

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 38,317.00