Derby Worlds

Derby 2014

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Steve Bainbridge GB New Kingdom Egyptian 1 75.00 100.00 2,101
Steve Mills GB Wars of the Roses and Tudor English 2 67.00 95.70 2,016
Chris Robinson GB Mongol Conquest 3 66.00 91.39 2,145
Peter Kershaw GB Asiatic Early Successor 4 64.00 87.09 1,985
Mike Bennett GB Hittite Empire 5 62.00 82.78 2,176
David Mather GB Later Achaemenid Persian 6 61.00 78.48 2,049
Chris Jolley GB Italian Condotta 7 61.00 74.17 2,036
Pete Gillespy GB Early Japanese 8 60.00 69.87 2,017
Mike Pickering GB Ghurid 9 56.00 65.57 2,026
Lawrence Greaves GB Late Imperial Roman 10 56.00 61.26 2,129
Ian Austin GB Hittite Empire 11 53.00 56.96 2,130
Greg Mann GB Later Hungarian 12 53.00 52.65 2,131
Phil Hosker GB Later Hungarian 13 51.00 48.35 1,990
Ian Mackay GB Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan 14 50.00 44.04 2,063
Bill Skinner GB Pictish 15 48.00 39.74 1,970
Mark Carmichael GB Middle Imperial Roman 16 47.00 35.43 1,932
Gordon Harrow GB Early Hoplite Greek 17 46.00 31.13 1,990
Oren Taylor GB Early Hoplite Greek 18 46.00 26.83 2,100
John Fletcher GB Sung Chinese 19 42.00 22.52 2,069
Peter Haines GB Early Carthaginian 20 39.00 18.22 2,145
Neil Sutherland GB Middle Assyrian and Early Neo Assyrian 21 37.00 13.91 2,016
Ian Sims GB Later Swiss 22 31.00 9.61 2,002
Mark Hare GB Kushan 23 14.00 5.30 2,120
Stuart Whigham GB Anatolian Turkoman 24 11.00 1.00 1,868

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Neil Sutherland - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 8) Neil Sutherland - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 10) Neil Sutherland - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 10) Neil Sutherland - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 21) Oren Taylor - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Oren Taylor - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 17) Oren Taylor - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 18) Oren Taylor - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 17) Greg Mann - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Greg Mann - Round 2: 9 Score (Position 20) Greg Mann - Round 3: 21 Score (Position 13) Greg Mann - Round 4: 17 Score (Position 11) Ian Sims - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 2) Ian Sims - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 5) Ian Sims - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 19) Ian Sims - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 22) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 14) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 19) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 9) Chris Robinson - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 8) Chris Robinson - Round 2: 16 Score (Position 7) Chris Robinson - Round 3: 24 Score (Position 3) Chris Robinson - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 3) Phil Hosker - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 22) Phil Hosker - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 5) Phil Hosker - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 6) Phil Hosker - Round 4: 8 Score (Position 13) Steve Mills - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 2) Steve Mills - Round 2: 17 Score (Position 2) Steve Mills - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 2) Steve Mills - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 2) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 4) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 8 Score (Position 10) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 9) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 6) Stuart Whigham - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 21) Stuart Whigham - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 24) Stuart Whigham - Round 3: 4 Score (Position 24) Stuart Whigham - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 24) David Mather - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) David Mather - Round 2: 24 Score (Position 2) David Mather - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 5) David Mather - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 6) Bill Skinner - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 8) Bill Skinner - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 10) Bill Skinner - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 13) Bill Skinner - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 15) Lawrence Greaves - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 1) Lawrence Greaves - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 9) Lawrence Greaves - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 7) Lawrence Greaves - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 9) Pete Gillespy - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 24) Pete Gillespy - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 21) Pete Gillespy - Round 3: 21 Score (Position 15) Pete Gillespy - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 8) Ian Mackay - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 5) Ian Mackay - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 4) Ian Mackay - Round 3: 4 Score (Position 10) Ian Mackay - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 14) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 18) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 10) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 4) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 4) Mark Carmichael - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Mark Carmichael - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 16) Mark Carmichael - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 15) Mark Carmichael - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 16) Mark Hare - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 8) Mark Hare - Round 2: 1 Score (Position 21) Mark Hare - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 23) Mark Hare - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 23) Peter Haines - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 18) Peter Haines - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 14) Peter Haines - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 22) Peter Haines - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 20) John Fletcher - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 5) John Fletcher - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 21) John Fletcher - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 21) John Fletcher - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 19) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 18) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 17) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 17) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 17) Ian Austin - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 8) Ian Austin - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 11) Steve Bainbridge - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 8) Steve Bainbridge - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Steve Bainbridge - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 1) Steve Bainbridge - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 1) Mike Bennett - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Mike Bennett - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 17) Mike Bennett - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 10) Mike Bennett - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 5) Nick Beechey - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 25) Nick Beechey - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 25) Nick Beechey - Round 3: 1 Score (Position 25) Nick Beechey - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 25) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
  • Neil Sutherland
  • Oren Taylor
  • Greg Mann
  • Ian Sims
  • Mike Pickering
  • Chris Robinson
  • Phil Hosker
  • Steve Mills
  • Chris Jolley
  • Stuart Whigham
  • David Mather
  • Bill Skinner
  • Lawrence Greaves
  • Pete Gillespy
  • Ian Mackay
  • Peter Kershaw
  • Mark Carmichael
  • Mark Hare
  • Peter Haines
  • John Fletcher
  • Gordon Harrow
  • Ian Austin
  • Steve Bainbridge
  • Mike Bennett
  • Nick Beechey

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
Neil Sutherland 1313110
Oren Taylor 12111013
Greg Mann 692117
Ian Sims 191200
Mike Pickering 1213625
Chris Robinson 13162413
Phil Hosker 625128
Steve Mills 19171912
Chris Jolley 1881322
Stuart Whigham 7040
David Mather 12241411
Bill Skinner 13131012
Lawrence Greaves 2161514
Pete Gillespy 4102125
Ian Mackay 1419413
Peter Kershaw 11152513
Mark Carmichael 12121112
Mark Hare 13100
Peter Haines 1114212
John Fletcher 1401513
Gordon Harrow 11121112
Ian Austin 14141411
Steve Bainbridge 13252314
Mike Bennett 12111425
Nick Beechey 0013

Umpires

No umpires

Stand-Ins

Nick Beechey for Ian Sims

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 49,206.00