Derby Worlds

Derby Worlds 2016

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Oren Taylor GB Mongol Conquest 1 75.00 100.00 2,080
John Fletcher GB Late Imperial Roman 2 70.00 95.70 2,073
Doug Melville Australia Mongol Conquest 3 69.00 91.39 2,153
Ian Sims GB Middle Imperial Roman 4 67.00 87.09 2,015
Greg Mann GB Timurid 5 64.00 82.78 2,140
Ian Austin GB Sung Chinese 6 63.00 78.48 2,135
Neil Sutherland GB Patrician Roman 7 62.00 74.17 2,020
Peter Kershaw GB French Ordonnance 7 62.00 74.17 1,999
Phil Hosker GB Later Hungarian 7 62.00 74.17 1,988
Steve Bainbridge GB Thematic Byzantine 10 60.00 61.26 2,101
Mike Pickering GB Islamic Persian 11 59.00 56.96 2,027
David Mather GB Andalusian 12 57.00 52.65 2,058
Mark Carmichael GB Tibetan 13 52.00 48.35 1,924
Marc Hare GB Classical Indian 14 51.00 44.04 2,052
Ian Mackay GB Marian Roman 15 50.00 39.74 2,073
Steve Mills GB Nikephorian Byzantine 16 47.00 35.43 2,005
Gordon Harrow GB Hsien-Pi, Wu-huan, Pre-dynastic Khitan and Hsi 17 46.00 31.13 1,997
Lawrence Greaves GB Patrician Roman 18 40.00 26.83 2,112
Roy Loach GB Norse Viking and Leidang 19 38.00 22.52 1,778
Chris Jolley GB Italian Condotta 20 25.00 18.22 2,029
Stuart Whigham GB Central Asian Turkish 21 24.00 13.91 1,861
Steve Scott GB Mongol Conquest 22 20.00 9.61 1,886
John Saunders GB Silla Korean 23 14.00 5.30 1,886
Javan Brierley GB Teutonic Orders 24 7.00 1.00 1,819

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Steve Bainbridge - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 7) Steve Bainbridge - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 9) Steve Bainbridge - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 11) Steve Bainbridge - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 10) Roy Loach - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 18) Roy Loach - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 15) Roy Loach - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 19) Roy Loach - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 19) Oren Taylor - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Oren Taylor - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 3) Oren Taylor - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 1) Oren Taylor - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 1) Javan Brierley - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 22) Javan Brierley - Round 2: 5 Score (Position 24) Javan Brierley - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 24) Javan Brierley - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 24) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 16) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 18) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 9) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 16 Score (Position 11) Steve Mills - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 8) Steve Mills - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 6) Steve Mills - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 10) Steve Mills - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 16) Lawrence Greaves - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 20) Lawrence Greaves - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 22) Lawrence Greaves - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 18) Lawrence Greaves - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 18) John Fletcher - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) John Fletcher - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 4) John Fletcher - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 2) John Fletcher - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 2) Greg Mann - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 10) Greg Mann - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 7) Greg Mann - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 6) Greg Mann - Round 4: 17 Score (Position 5) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 15) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 17 Score (Position 13) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 7) David Mather - Round 1: 23 Score (Position 4) David Mather - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 5) David Mather - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 7) David Mather - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 12) Stuart Whigham - Round 1: 2 Score (Position 20) Stuart Whigham - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 21) Stuart Whigham - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 22) Stuart Whigham - Round 4: 9 Score (Position 21) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 16) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 15) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 17) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 17) Marc Hare - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 8) Marc Hare - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 9) Marc Hare - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 14) Marc Hare - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 14) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 12) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 19) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 20) Steve Scott - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 22) Steve Scott - Round 2: 20 Score (Position 19) Steve Scott - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 21) Steve Scott - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 22) Ian Austin - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Ian Austin - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 12) Ian Austin - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 5) Ian Austin - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 6) Mark Carmichael - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 10) Mark Carmichael - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 7) Mark Carmichael - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 11) Mark Carmichael - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 13) Ian Mackay - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 10) Ian Mackay - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 14) Ian Mackay - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 14) Ian Mackay - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 15) Neil Sutherland - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 13) Neil Sutherland - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 11) Neil Sutherland - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 16) Neil Sutherland - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 7) John Saunders - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 22) John Saunders - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 22) John Saunders - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 23) John Saunders - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 23) Ian Sims - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Ian Sims - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 2) Ian Sims - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 3) Ian Sims - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 4) Doug Melville - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 19) Doug Melville - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 20) Doug Melville - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 8) Doug Melville - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 3) Phil Hosker - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 6) Phil Hosker - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Phil Hosker - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 4) Phil Hosker - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 7) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
  • Steve Bainbridge
  • Roy Loach
  • Oren Taylor
  • Javan Brierley
  • Mike Pickering
  • Steve Mills
  • Lawrence Greaves
  • John Fletcher
  • Greg Mann
  • Peter Kershaw
  • David Mather
  • Stuart Whigham
  • Gordon Harrow
  • Marc Hare
  • Chris Jolley
  • Steve Scott
  • Ian Austin
  • Mark Carmichael
  • Ian Mackay
  • Neil Sutherland
  • John Saunders
  • Ian Sims
  • Doug Melville
  • Phil Hosker

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
Steve Bainbridge 15121320
Roy Loach 1012313
Oren Taylor 25102515
Javan Brierley 0502
Mike Pickering 11102216
Steve Mills 1415135
Lawrence Greaves 2121412
John Fletcher 23112511
Greg Mann 13151917
Peter Kershaw 12101723
David Mather 23101212
Stuart Whigham 21309
Gordon Harrow 11111014
Marc Hare 14131113
Chris Jolley 25000
Steve Scott 02000
Ian Austin 12132513
Mark Carmichael 13151212
Ian Mackay 13101512
Neil Sutherland 12141125
John Saunders 01400
Ian Sims 25151413
Doug Melville 4152525
Phil Hosker 2125610

Umpires

No umpires

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 48,211.00