Britcon

Britcon 2009

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Mike Bennett GB Nikephorian Byzantine 1 120.00 120.00 2,000
David Thompson GB Burgundian Ordonnance 2 119.00 115.59 2,203
Greg Mann GB Nikephorian Byzantine 3 97.00 111.19 1,991
Brian Pierpoint GB Hunnic 4 91.00 106.78 2,094
Jim Gibson GB West Sudanese 5 89.00 102.37 2,093
Stephen Brittain Ireland Seljuq Turk 6 86.00 97.96 2,064
Niall Taylor GB Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese 7 85.00 93.56 2,075
Ian Austin GB New Kingdom Egyptian 7 85.00 93.56 2,154
Steve Rathgay GB Early Sumerian 9 83.00 84.74 1,884
Colin Sharpe GB Sung Chinese 10 82.00 80.33 2,000
Lawrence Greaves GB Scots-Irish 11 80.00 75.93 2,017
Mike Pickering GB Later Pre Islamic Arab 12 79.00 71.52 1,987
Richard Aynsley Ireland French Ordonnance 13 78.00 67.11 2,133
Bill Skinner GB Neo-Assyrian Empire 14 75.00 62.70 1,939
William Coughlan Ireland Early Achaemenid Persian 15 74.00 58.30 2,037
David Pallin GB Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese 16 72.00 53.89 2,032
Jeavon Hood GB Neo-Assyrian Empire 17 70.00 49.48 2,000
Donal Coghlan Ireland Thematic Byzantine 18 67.00 45.07 2,080
Jan van Embden Ireland Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese 19 66.00 40.67 2,154
Ray Briggs GB Sassanid Persian 20 64.00 36.26 1,983
David Houston Ireland Marian Roman 21 62.00 31.85 2,078
Chris Jolley GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 21 62.00 31.85 2,033
Geoff Pearson GB Later Swiss 23 60.00 23.04 1,949
Gary Barr Ireland Avar 23 60.00 23.04 1,788
Keith Nathan GB Kushite Egyptian 25 58.00 14.22 2,054
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Late Imperial Roman 25 58.00 14.22 1,836
Tom Worden Ireland Ghaznavid 27 57.00 5.41 1,918
Tony Dennis GB East Frankish 28 21.00 1.00 1,833

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Niall Taylor - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 25) Niall Taylor - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 12) Niall Taylor - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 9) Niall Taylor - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 8) Niall Taylor - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 5) Niall Taylor - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 7) Mike Bennett - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Mike Bennett - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 4) Mike Bennett - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 2) Mike Bennett - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 1) Mike Bennett - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 1) Mike Bennett - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 1) Chris Jolley - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 7) Chris Jolley - Round 2: 16 Score (Position 6) Chris Jolley - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 14) Chris Jolley - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 23) Chris Jolley - Round 5: 16 Score (Position 21) Chris Jolley - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 21) Tom Worden - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 20) Tom Worden - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 21) Tom Worden - Round 3: 5 Score (Position 24) Tom Worden - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 16) Tom Worden - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 16) Tom Worden - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 27) David Pallin - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) David Pallin - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 7) David Pallin - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 3) David Pallin - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 6) David Pallin - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 13) David Pallin - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 16) David Houston - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 25) David Houston - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 21) David Houston - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 22) David Houston - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 20) David Houston - Round 5: 9 Score (Position 22) David Houston - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 21) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 20) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 24) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 20 Score (Position 17) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 22) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 23) Ray Briggs - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 20) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 7) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 3 Score (Position 15) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 25) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 24) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 25) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 25) Geoff Pearson - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 16) Geoff Pearson - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 25) Geoff Pearson - Round 3: 22 Score (Position 19) Geoff Pearson - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 24) Geoff Pearson - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 27) Geoff Pearson - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 23) Donal Coghlan - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 13) Donal Coghlan - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 10) Donal Coghlan - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 9) Donal Coghlan - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 14) Donal Coghlan - Round 5: 7 Score (Position 16) Donal Coghlan - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 18) Bill Skinner - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 19) Bill Skinner - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 23) Bill Skinner - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 23) Bill Skinner - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 18) Bill Skinner - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 14) Bill Skinner - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 14) Jan van Embden - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 10) Jan van Embden - Round 2: 9 Score (Position 10) Jan van Embden - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 8) Jan van Embden - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 18) Jan van Embden - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 19) Jan van Embden - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 19) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 20) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 20) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 21) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 17) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 18 Score (Position 12) Mike Pickering - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 12) Richard Aynsley - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 7) Richard Aynsley - Round 2: 22 Score (Position 3) Richard Aynsley - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 4) Richard Aynsley - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 3) Richard Aynsley - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 5) Richard Aynsley - Round 6: 3 Score (Position 13) Jeavon Hood - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 14) Jeavon Hood - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 13) Jeavon Hood - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 14) Jeavon Hood - Round 4: 5 Score (Position 21) Jeavon Hood - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 18) Jeavon Hood - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 17) Colin Sharpe - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 15) Colin Sharpe - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 16) Colin Sharpe - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 19) Colin Sharpe - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 10) Colin Sharpe - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 9) Colin Sharpe - Round 6: 11 Score (Position 10) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 7) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 12) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 23 Score (Position 8) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 8) Steve Rathgay - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 9) Gary Barr - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 25) Gary Barr - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 28) Gary Barr - Round 3: 18 Score (Position 26) Gary Barr - Round 4: 9 Score (Position 26) Gary Barr - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 23) Gary Barr - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 23) Ian Austin - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 11) Ian Austin - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 9) Ian Austin - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 9) Ian Austin - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 5: 7 Score (Position 9) Ian Austin - Round 6: 14 Score (Position 7) Stephen Brittain - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 17) Stephen Brittain - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 16) Stephen Brittain - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 7) Stephen Brittain - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 14) Stephen Brittain - Round 5: 21 Score (Position 9) Stephen Brittain - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 4) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 7) Jim Gibson - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 5) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 25) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 26) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 3 Score (Position 28) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 16 Score (Position 27) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 18 Score (Position 26) Keith Nathan - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 25) Tony Dennis - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 23) Tony Dennis - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 27) Tony Dennis - Round 3: 7 Score (Position 27) Tony Dennis - Round 4: 2 Score (Position 28) Tony Dennis - Round 5: 7 Score (Position 28) Tony Dennis - Round 6: 0 Score (Position 28) Brian Pierpoint - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 6) Brian Pierpoint - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 16) Brian Pierpoint - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 14) Brian Pierpoint - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 11) Brian Pierpoint - Round 5: 20 Score (Position 4) Brian Pierpoint - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 4) Greg Mann - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 11) Greg Mann - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 2) Greg Mann - Round 3: 5 Score (Position 6) Greg Mann - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 6) Greg Mann - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 3) Greg Mann - Round 6: 10 Score (Position 3) William Coughlan - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 17) William Coughlan - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 19) William Coughlan - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 18) William Coughlan - Round 4: 20 Score (Position 12) William Coughlan - Round 5: 5 Score (Position 15) William Coughlan - Round 6: 15 Score (Position 15) David Thompson - Round 1: 24 Score (Position 5) David Thompson - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) David Thompson - Round 3: 20 Score (Position 1) David Thompson - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 2) David Thompson - Round 5: 18 Score (Position 2) David Thompson - Round 6: 22 Score (Position 2) Lawrence Greaves - Round 1: 1 Score (Position 24) Lawrence Greaves - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 13) Lawrence Greaves - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 13) Lawrence Greaves - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 13) Lawrence Greaves - Round 5: 4 Score (Position 19) Lawrence Greaves - Round 6: 25 Score (Position 11) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
  • Niall Taylor
  • Mike Bennett
  • Chris Jolley
  • Tom Worden
  • David Pallin
  • David Houston
  • Ray Briggs
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Geoff Pearson
  • Donal Coghlan
  • Bill Skinner
  • Jan van Embden
  • Mike Pickering
  • Richard Aynsley
  • Jeavon Hood
  • Colin Sharpe
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Gary Barr
  • Ian Austin
  • Stephen Brittain
  • Jim Gibson
  • Keith Nathan
  • Tony Dennis
  • Brian Pierpoint
  • Greg Mann
  • William Coughlan
  • David Thompson
  • Lawrence Greaves

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Niall Taylor 02514221410
Mike Bennett 251525152515
Chris Jolley 2016001610
Tom Worden 514523100
David Pallin 2510225010
David Houston 0191211911
Ray Briggs 5102051014
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 2030101510
Geoff Pearson 110220225
Donal Coghlan 14141111710
Bill Skinner 61113151515
Jan van Embden 1991521011
Mike Pickering 51512141815
Richard Aynsley 2022132003
Jeavon Hood 13111251514
Colin Sharpe 121011251311
Steve Rathgay 25103231210
Gary Barr 001892310
Ian Austin 18111025714
Stephen Brittain 7152532115
Jim Gibson 251512111115
Keith Nathan 063161815
Tony Dennis 327270
Brian Pierpoint 22014202015
Greg Mann 18255142510
William Coughlan 7141320515
David Thompson 242520101822
Lawrence Greaves 1231314425

Umpires

Geoff Pearson

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 56,409.00