Challenge

Challenge 2014

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Greg Mann GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 1 113.00 120.00 2,114
Peter Haines GB Kushite Egyptian 2 92.00 114.05 2,134
Ian Austin GB Hittite Empire 3 74.00 108.10 2,133
Steve Rathgay GB Early Sumerian 4 73.00 102.15 1,997
Mike Pickering GB Minoan and Early Mycenaean 4 73.00 102.15 2,022
Adrian Clarke GB Early Vietnamese 6 72.00 90.25 2,092
David Mather GB Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 7 71.00 84.30 2,049
Jim Gibson GB Early Carthaginian 8 68.00 78.35 2,095
Peter Kershaw GB New Kingdom Egyptian 8 68.00 78.35 1,975
John Fletcher GB Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese 10 67.00 66.45 2,065
Roger Greenwood GB Middle Assyrian and Early Neo Assyrian 11 65.00 60.50 2,049
Ray Briggs GB Middle Assyrian and Early Neo Assyrian 12 58.00 54.55 1,960
Keith Nathan GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 12 58.00 54.55 1,958
Ian Sims GB Neo-Assyrian Empire 14 56.00 42.65 1,990
Phil Hosker GB Sea Peoples 15 55.00 36.70 2,010
Stephen Jones GB New Kingdom Egyptian 16 47.00 30.75 1,790
Andy Gilbert GB Libyan Egyptian 17 46.00 24.80 1,926
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Hittite Empire 17 46.00 24.80 1,901
Mike Bowles GB Lydian 19 43.00 12.90 1,888
Craig Barr GB Early Achaemenid Persian 19 43.00 12.90 2,002
Marc Priest GB Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic 21 26.00 1.00 1,910

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Craig Barr - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 22) Craig Barr - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 18) Craig Barr - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 16) Craig Barr - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 17) Craig Barr - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 20) Greg Mann - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Greg Mann - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Greg Mann - Round 3: 16 Score (Position 1) Greg Mann - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 1) Greg Mann - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 1) - BYE - - Round 1: 20 Score (Position 5) - BYE - - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 6) - BYE - - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 8) - BYE - - Round 4: 3 Score (Position 10) - BYE - - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 12) Marc Priest - Round 1: 5 Score (Position 18) Marc Priest - Round 2: 5 Score (Position 21) Marc Priest - Round 3: 6 Score (Position 22) Marc Priest - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 22) Marc Priest - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 22) Phil Hosker - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 2) Phil Hosker - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 13) Phil Hosker - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 17) Phil Hosker - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 19) Phil Hosker - Round 5: 20 Score (Position 16) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 20) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 22) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 21) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 21) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 18) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 7) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 4) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 13) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 13 Score (Position 13) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 13) Andy Gilbert - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 14) Andy Gilbert - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 11) Andy Gilbert - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 14) Andy Gilbert - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 20) Andy Gilbert - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 18) Peter Kershaw - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 14) Peter Kershaw - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 19) Peter Kershaw - Round 3: 19 Score (Position 15) Peter Kershaw - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 8) Peter Kershaw - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 8) Roger Greenwood - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 7) Roger Greenwood - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 17) Roger Greenwood - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 20) Roger Greenwood - Round 4: 22 Score (Position 15) Roger Greenwood - Round 5: 22 Score (Position 11) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 19 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 13 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 2) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 7) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 11 Score (Position 8) Mike Bowles - Round 1: 6 Score (Position 17) Mike Bowles - Round 2: 6 Score (Position 19) Mike Bowles - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 17) Mike Bowles - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 18) Mike Bowles - Round 5: 5 Score (Position 20) David Mather - Round 1: 22 Score (Position 2) David Mather - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 13) David Mather - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 6) David Mather - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 6) David Mather - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 7) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 3 Score (Position 20) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 13) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 6) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 4 Score (Position 9) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 7 Score (Position 13) John Fletcher - Round 1: 14 Score (Position 10) John Fletcher - Round 2: 20 Score (Position 4) John Fletcher - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 4) John Fletcher - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 10) John Fletcher - Round 5: 18 Score (Position 10) Adrian Clarke - Round 1: 11 Score (Position 13) Adrian Clarke - Round 2: 14 Score (Position 9) Adrian Clarke - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 5) Adrian Clarke - Round 4: 21 Score (Position 3) Adrian Clarke - Round 5: 3 Score (Position 6) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 13 Score (Position 11) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 11 Score (Position 10) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 12 Score (Position 12) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 12 Score (Position 12) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 4) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 12 Score (Position 12) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 3) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 9) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 5) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 8) Ian Austin - Round 3: 13 Score (Position 10) Ian Austin - Round 4: 21 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 5: 13 Score (Position 3) Stephen Jones - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 14) Stephen Jones - Round 2: 12 Score (Position 13) Stephen Jones - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 19) Stephen Jones - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 13) Stephen Jones - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 17) Peter Haines - Round 1: 21 Score (Position 4) Peter Haines - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 2) Peter Haines - Round 3: 9 Score (Position 3) Peter Haines - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 2) Peter Haines - Round 5: 12 Score (Position 2) Ian Sims - Round 1: 4 Score (Position 19) Ian Sims - Round 2: 19 Score (Position 11) Ian Sims - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 11) Ian Sims - Round 4: 4 Score (Position 16) Ian Sims - Round 5: 14 Score (Position 15) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  • Craig Barr
  • Greg Mann
  • - BYE -
  • Marc Priest
  • Phil Hosker
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Ray Briggs
  • Andy Gilbert
  • Peter Kershaw
  • Roger Greenwood
  • Jim Gibson
  • Mike Bowles
  • David Mather
  • Keith Nathan
  • John Fletcher
  • Adrian Clarke
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Mike Pickering
  • Ian Austin
  • Stephen Jones
  • Peter Haines
  • Ian Sims

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Craig Barr 01313143
Greg Mann 2525162522
- BYE - 201214312
Marc Priest 556010
Phil Hosker 22021120
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 36111115
Ray Briggs 151901311
Andy Gilbert 101310013
Peter Kershaw 102192512
Roger Greenwood 15602222
Jim Gibson 191325011
Mike Bowles 6612145
David Mather 220251113
Keith Nathan 3192547
John Fletcher 142015018
Adrian Clarke 111423213
Steve Rathgay 1311121225
Mike Pickering 1223101414
Ian Austin 1512132113
Stephen Jones 10120250
Peter Haines 212592512
Ian Sims 41915414

Umpires

Tim Child

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 42,060.00