Challenge

Challenge 2009

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Peter Haines GB Sassanid Persian 1 96.00 120.00 2,179
Jim Gibson GB West Sudanese 2 93.00 110.85 2,036
Ian Austin GB Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic 2 93.00 110.85 2,142
Chris Robinson GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 4 77.00 92.54 2,200
Tim Child GB Epirot Byzantine 5 70.00 83.38 1,934
Gordon Harrow GB Later Achaemenid Persian 6 66.00 74.23 2,034
Mike Pickering GB Early Byzantine 7 57.00 65.08 2,008
Ray Briggs GB Han Chinese 8 55.00 55.92 2,002
Keith Nathan GB Ghaznavid 9 48.00 46.77 1,978
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Late Imperial Roman 10 47.00 37.62 1,850
Steve Rathgay GB Urartian 11 46.00 28.46 1,857
Tony Dennis GB West Frankish or Norman 12 45.00 19.31 1,781
Greg Mann GB Ancient Spanish 13 44.00 10.15 2,014
Julian Morgan GB Palaiologan Byzantine 14 38.00 1.00 2,000

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Tony Dennis - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 12) Tony Dennis - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 12) Tony Dennis - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 14) Tony Dennis - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 14) Tony Dennis - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 12) Peter Haines - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Peter Haines - Round 2: 25 Score (Position 1) Peter Haines - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 1) Peter Haines - Round 4: 11 Score (Position 1) Peter Haines - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 1) Steve Rathgay - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Steve Rathgay - Round 2: 2 Score (Position 6) Steve Rathgay - Round 3: 2 Score (Position 9) Steve Rathgay - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 7) Steve Rathgay - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 11) Greg Mann - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 12) Greg Mann - Round 2: 17 Score (Position 10) Greg Mann - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 10) Greg Mann - Round 4: 15 Score (Position 9) Greg Mann - Round 5: 2 Score (Position 13) Keith Nathan - Round 1: 25 Score (Position 1) Keith Nathan - Round 2: 23 Score (Position 2) Keith Nathan - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 4) Keith Nathan - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 6) Keith Nathan - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 9) Julian Morgan - Round 1: 0 Score (Position 12) Julian Morgan - Round 2: 8 Score (Position 14) Julian Morgan - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 8) Julian Morgan - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 10) Julian Morgan - Round 5: 0 Score (Position 14) Tim Child - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 4) Tim Child - Round 2: 0 Score (Position 9) Tim Child - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 7) Tim Child - Round 4: 18 Score (Position 5) Tim Child - Round 5: 19 Score (Position 5) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 9) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 2: 10 Score (Position 10) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 3: 10 Score (Position 10) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 11) Adrian Coombs-Hoar - Round 5: 10 Score (Position 10) Ray Briggs - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 9) Ray Briggs - Round 2: 3 Score (Position 12) Ray Briggs - Round 3: 15 Score (Position 12) Ray Briggs - Round 4: 7 Score (Position 12) Ray Briggs - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 8) Chris Robinson - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 4) Chris Robinson - Round 2: 3 Score (Position 8) Chris Robinson - Round 3: 25 Score (Position 5) Chris Robinson - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 3) Chris Robinson - Round 5: 6 Score (Position 4) Gordon Harrow - Round 1: 10 Score (Position 8) Gordon Harrow - Round 2: 22 Score (Position 4) Gordon Harrow - Round 3: 11 Score (Position 6) Gordon Harrow - Round 4: 0 Score (Position 8) Gordon Harrow - Round 5: 23 Score (Position 6) Jim Gibson - Round 1: 15 Score (Position 7) Jim Gibson - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 5) Jim Gibson - Round 3: 23 Score (Position 3) Jim Gibson - Round 4: 25 Score (Position 2) Jim Gibson - Round 5: 15 Score (Position 2) Mike Pickering - Round 1: 7 Score (Position 9) Mike Pickering - Round 2: 15 Score (Position 7) Mike Pickering - Round 3: 0 Score (Position 13) Mike Pickering - Round 4: 10 Score (Position 12) Mike Pickering - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 7) Ian Austin - Round 1: 18 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 2: 22 Score (Position 3) Ian Austin - Round 3: 14 Score (Position 2) Ian Austin - Round 4: 14 Score (Position 4) Ian Austin - Round 5: 25 Score (Position 2) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  • Tony Dennis
  • Peter Haines
  • Steve Rathgay
  • Greg Mann
  • Keith Nathan
  • Julian Morgan
  • Tim Child
  • Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • Ray Briggs
  • Chris Robinson
  • Gordon Harrow
  • Jim Gibson
  • Mike Pickering
  • Ian Austin

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Tony Dennis 01021815
Peter Haines 2525251110
Steve Rathgay 2522152
Greg Mann 01710152
Keith Nathan 2523000
Julian Morgan 082370
Tim Child 180151819
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 710101010
Ray Briggs 7315723
Chris Robinson 18325256
Gordon Harrow 102211023
Jim Gibson 1515232515
Mike Pickering 71501025
Ian Austin 1822141425

Umpires

David Mather

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 28,015.00