Early Byzantine

Date Competition Round Player(s) Score Opponent(s) Opposing Army
2008-07-20 Stoke Challenge 2008 15mm 1 Mike Pickering

10.00 - 15.00 John Saunders

Early Samurai
2008-07-20 Stoke Challenge 2008 15mm 1 Geoff Pearson

15.00 - 10.00 Steven Bowns

Italian Ostrogothic
2008-07-20 Stoke Challenge 2008 15mm 2 Mike Pickering

22.00 - 3.00 Geoff Pearson

Early Byzantine
2008-07-20 Stoke Challenge 2008 15mm 2 Geoff Pearson

3.00 - 22.00 Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 1 Mike Pickering

22.00 - 3.00 David Thompson

Burgundian Ordonnance
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 2 Mike Pickering

10.00 - 15.00 Jim Gibson

Later Hungarian
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 3 Mike Pickering

13.00 - 12.00 Niall Taylor

Burgundian Ordonnance
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 4 Mike Pickering

7.00 - 18.00 William Coughlan

Seleucid
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 5 Mike Pickering

0.00 - 25.00 Gordon Harrow

Early Hungarian
2008-08-14 Britcon 2008 6 Mike Pickering

14.00 - 11.00 Keith Nathan

Seleucid
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 15mm 1 Mike Pickering

19.00 - 13.00 Peter Haines

Late Imperial Roman
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 25mm 1 Mike Newnham

17.00 - 15.00 Dave Pothecary

Mithridatic
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 15mm 2 Mike Pickering

29.00 - 3.00 Tony Dennis

West Frankish or Norman
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 25mm 2 Mike Newnham

19.00 - 13.00 Mark Clarke

Early Imperial Roman
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 15mm 3 Mike Pickering

2.00 - 30.00 Tim Child

Hunnic
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 25mm 3 Mike Newnham

17.00 - 15.00 Richard Jeffrey-Cook

Burgundian Ordonnance
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 15mm 4 Mike Pickering

9.00 - 23.00 Ian Austin

Ghaznavid
2008-10-25 Roll Call 2008 25mm 4 Mike Newnham

12.00 - 20.00 Phil Hosker

Late Imperial Roman
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 1 Mike Pickering

15.00 - 10.00 Jeremy Morgan

Norse Irish
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 1 David Mather

11.00 - 14.00 Simon Brown

Fatimid Egyptian
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 1 M S

2.00 - 23.00 Gordon Harrow

Early Hungarian
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 2 M S

17.00 - 8.00 Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 2 Mike Pickering

8.00 - 17.00 M S

Early Byzantine
2009-01-17 MK One-Dayer 2009 2 David Mather

22.00 - 3.00 Phil Hosker

Early Hungarian
2009-04-04 Challenge 2009 1 Mike Pickering

7.00 - 18.00 Ian Austin

Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic
2009-04-04 Challenge 2009 2 Mike Pickering

15.00 - 10.00 Tony Dennis

West Frankish or Norman
2009-04-04 Challenge 2009 3 Mike Pickering

0.00 - 25.00 Chris Robinson

Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid
2009-04-04 Challenge 2009 4 Mike Pickering

10.00 - 15.00 Greg Mann

Ancient Spanish
2009-04-04 Challenge 2009 5 Mike Pickering

25.00 - 0.00 Julian Morgan

Palaiologan Byzantine
2009-04-17 Celtic Championship 09 1 Richard Murphy

0.00 - 0.00 - BYE -

N/A
2009-04-17 Celtic Championship 09 2 - BYE -

0.00 - 0.00 Richard Murphy

Early Byzantine
2009-04-17 Celtic Championship 09 3 - BYE -

0.00 - 0.00 Richard Murphy

Early Byzantine
2009-04-17 Celtic Championship 09 4 Richard Murphy

16.00 - 9.00 Dave Lederer

Mongol Conquest
2009-04-17 Celtic Championship 09 5 Richard Murphy

25.00 - 0.00 Phil Waldron

Akkadian and Third Dynasty of Ur
2009-05-09 Campaign 2009 1 David Mather

13.00 - 12.00 Jim Gibson

Burgundian Ordonnance
2009-05-09 Campaign 2009 2 David Mather

22.00 - 3.00 Tim Child

100 Years War English
2009-05-09 Campaign 2009 3 David Mather

14.00 - 11.00 Phil Hosker

Burgundian Ordonnance
2009-05-09 Campaign 2009 4 David Mather

15.00 - 10.00 Richard Jeffrey-Cook

Burgundian Ordonnance
2009-05-09 Campaign 2009 5 David Mather

10.00 - 15.00 Gordon Harrow

Seljuq Turk
2009-06-27 Rampage 2009 1 Alec Harvey

11.00 - 14.00 Mike Pickering

Marian Roman
2009-06-27 Rampage 2009 2 Alec Harvey

11.00 - 14.00 Jim Gibson

Burgundian Ordonnance
2009-06-27 Rampage 2009 3 Alec Harvey

2.00 - 23.00 Jim Gibson

Burgundian Ordonnance
2009-11-21 Warfare 2009 15mm 1 Tony Bergin

7.00 - 18.00 Ian Austin

Romanian Frank
2009-11-21 Warfare 2009 15mm 2 Tony Bergin

22.00 - 3.00 Marc Priest

Syrian
2009-11-21 Warfare 2009 15mm 3 Tony Bergin

2.00 - 23.00 Graham Lock

Serbian Empire
2009-11-21 Warfare 2009 15mm 4 Tony Bergin

7.00 - 18.00 Steve Rathgay

Khurasanian
2010-02-20 Milano 2010 1 Paolo Paglianti

15.00 - 10.00 Salvatore Franco

Arab Conquest
2010-02-20 Milano 2010 2 Paolo Paglianti

12.00 - 13.00 Davide Mura

Nikephorian Byzantine
2010-02-20 Milano 2010 3 Paolo Paglianti

21.00 - 4.00 Gael Richard

Ghaznavid
2010-02-20 Milano 2010 4 Paolo Paglianti

21.00 - 4.00 Riccardo Marchesi

Rus
2010-04-01 Challenge 2010 1 Mark Schofield

0.00 - 25.00 Jim Gibson

Sea Peoples
2010-04-01 Challenge 2010 2 Mark Schofield

25.00 - 0.00 - BYE -

N/A
2010-04-01 Challenge 2010 3 Mark Schofield

10.00 - 15.00 Tony Dennis

Palmyran
2010-04-01 Challenge 2010 4 Mark Schofield

3.00 - 22.00 Adrian Coombs-Hoar

Late Imperial Roman
2010-04-01 Challenge 2010 5 Mark Schofield

10.00 - 15.00 Thom Richardson

Hellenistic Greek
2010-09-30 RINIWA League Munster 2010 1 Tony Bergin

21.00 - 4.00 Richard Aynsley

Khazar
2010-09-30 RINIWA League Munster 2010 2 Tony Bergin

0.00 - 25.00 William Coughlan

Patrician Roman
2010-09-30 RINIWA League Munster 2010 3 Tony Bergin

13.00 - 12.00 Tim Madeley

Patrician Roman
2010-09-30 RINIWA League Munster 2010 4 Tony Bergin

15.00 - 10.00 Tom Worden

Dynastic Bedouin
2010-09-30 RINIWA League Munster 2010 5 Tony Bergin

13.00 - 0.00 - BYE -

N/A
2010-12-11 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Saturday 2010 1 John Fletcher

14.00 - 11.00 Geoff Pearson

Sub-Roman British
2010-12-11 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Saturday 2010 2 John Fletcher

12.00 - 13.00 Brian Pierpoint

Hunnic
2010-12-11 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Saturday 2010 3 John Fletcher

23.00 - 2.00 John Davies

Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese
2010-12-12 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Sunday 2010 1 Steve Mills

0.00 - 25.00 Bill Skinner

Pictish
2010-12-12 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Sunday 2010 2 Steve Mills

0.00 - 25.00 John Fletcher

Pictish
2010-12-12 Stockport Pick-n-Mix Sunday 2010 3 Steve Mills

20.00 - 5.00 Geoff Pearson

Welsh
2011-02-20 Justinians Wars 2011 1 Dennis Peroni

23.00 - 2.00 Maurizio Cisotto

Alan
2011-02-20 Justinians Wars 2011 2 Dennis Peroni

3.00 - 22.00 Fabio Terpin

Later Pre Islamic Arab
2011-02-20 Justinians Wars 2011 3 Dennis Peroni

19.00 - 6.00 Marco Boetti

Italian Ostrogothic
2011-02-20 Justinians Wars 2011 4 Dennis Peroni

25.00 - 0.00 Luciano Marchisio

Hunnic
2011-10-29 Guildford 2011 1 Mike Pickering

16.00 - 9.00 Ian Sims

Seljuq Turk
2011-10-29 Guildford 2011 2 Mike Pickering

6.00 - 19.00 John Hickman

West Frankish or Norman
2011-11-19 Warfare2011 15mm 1 Mike Pickering

12.00 - 13.00 Peter Kershaw

Early Hungarian
2011-11-19 Warfare2011 15mm 2 Mike Pickering

13.00 - 12.00 Alex Moran

Nikephorian Byzantine
2011-11-19 Warfare2011 15mm 3 Mike Pickering

13.00 - 12.00 Ian Mackay

Sassanid Persian
2011-11-19 Warfare2011 15mm 4 Mike Pickering

25.00 - 0.00 John Fletcher

Ch'iang and Ti
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 1 Peter Barrett

11.20 - 0.00 - BYE -

N/A
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 2 Peter Barrett

0.00 - 25.00 Zac Russell

New Kingdom Egyptian
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 3 Peter Barrett

22.00 - 3.00 Paul Miller

Han Chinese
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 4 Peter Barrett

18.00 - 7.00 Michael Stone

West Frankish or Norman
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 5 Peter Barrett

13.00 - 12.00 Rodney Sommerville

Lydian
2012-01-14 Cancon 2012 6 Peter Barrett

3.00 - 22.00 Dugald Duncan

Hsien-Pi, Wu-huan, Pre-dynastic Khitan and Hsi
2012-01-29 Munster Open 2012 1 Tony Bergin

15.00 - 10.00 Jim Gibson

Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties
2012-01-29 Munster Open 2012 2 Tony Bergin

12.00 - 13.00 Anthony Fitzgerald

Nikephorian Byzantine
2012-01-29 Munster Open 2012 3 Tony Bergin

5.00 - 20.00 David Houston

Christian Nubian
2012-01-29 Munster Open 2012 4 Tony Bergin

0.00 - 25.00 Nik Gaukroger

Khmer and Cham
2012-07-15 Stoke Challenge 2012 15mm 1 David Mather

23.00 - 2.00 Brian Pierpoint

Feudal Spanish
2012-07-15 Stoke Challenge 2012 15mm 2 David Mather

23.00 - 2.00 Steve Bainbridge

Maurikian Byzantine
2013-01-12 Milton Keynes One-Dayer 2013 1 David Mather

11.00 - 14.00 Gordon Garrard

Middle Anglo-Saxon
2013-01-12 Milton Keynes One-Dayer 2013 1 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Chris Jones

Anglo-Danish
2013-01-12 Milton Keynes One-Dayer 2013 2 David Mather

12.00 - 13.00 Chris Jones

Anglo-Danish
2013-01-12 Milton Keynes One-Dayer 2013 2 Steve Bainbridge

12.00 - 13.00 Steve Scott

Early Serbian or Croatian
2013-06-22 Roll Call 2013 25mm 1 Steve Bainbridge

11.00 - 14.00 John Fletcher

Burgundian Ordonnance
2013-06-22 Roll Call 2013 25mm 2 Steve Bainbridge

14.00 - 11.00 Neil Sutherland

Middle Imperial Roman
2013-06-22 Roll Call 2013 25mm 3 Steve Bainbridge

10.00 - 15.00 Tim Child

100 Years War English
2013-06-22 Roll Call 2013 25mm 4 Steve Bainbridge

21.00 - 4.00 Phil Hosker

Italian Condotta
2014-01-26 Munster Open 2014 1 Tony Bergin

0.00 - 25.00 Stephen Brittain

Hunnic
2014-01-26 Munster Open 2014 2 Tony Bergin

25.00 - 0.00 Tommy Worden

Italian Lombard
2014-01-26 Munster Open 2014 3 Tony Bergin

25.00 - 0.00 Padraig Bracken

Late Imperial Roman
2014-01-26 Munster Open 2014 4 Tony Bergin

23.00 - 2.00 Jan van Embden

Alan
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 1 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

14.00 - 11.00 John Saunders

Roy Loach

Avar
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 1 John Saunders

Roy Loach

11.00 - 14.00 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

Early Byzantine
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 2 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

10.00 - 15.00 Warren Thompson

Steven Tuson

Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 2 Warren Thompson

Steven Tuson

15.00 - 10.00 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

Early Byzantine
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 3 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

22.00 - 3.00 Stuart Whigham

Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 3 Stuart Whigham

3.00 - 22.00 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

Early Byzantine
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 4 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

0.00 - 25.00 Mike Bennett

Colin Sharpe

Hindu Indian
2014-02-22 Burton Doubles 2014 4 Mike Bennett

Colin Sharpe

25.00 - 0.00 Mark Schofield

Findlay Schofield

Early Byzantine
2014-09-06 Central London 2014 1 Toby Partridge

12.00 - 13.00 Greg Mann

Tibetan
2014-09-06 Central London 2014 2 Toby Partridge

11.00 - 14.00 Steve Rathgay

Ghaznavid
2014-09-06 Central London 2014 3 Toby Partridge

15.00 - 10.00 Adrian Coombs-Hoar

Patrician Roman
2014-09-06 Central London 2014 4 Toby Partridge

6.00 - 19.00 Marc Priest

Early Russian
2014-11-15 Warfare 2014 25mm 1 Steve Bainbridge

14.00 - 11.00 Neil Sutherland

Early Frankish, Alamanni, Quadi, Suevi, Rugian or Turcilingi
2014-11-15 Warfare 2014 25mm 2 Steve Bainbridge

0.00 - 25.00 Mike Newnham

100 Years War English
2014-11-15 Warfare 2014 25mm 3 Steve Bainbridge

4.00 - 21.00 Phil Hosker

Burgundian Ordonnance
2014-11-15 Warfare 2014 25mm 4 Steve Bainbridge

0.00 - 25.00 Marc Priest

Early Russian
2016-05-08 Campaign 2016 1 Steve Bainbridge

15.00 - 10.00 Simon Brown

Aztec
2016-05-08 Campaign 2016 2 Steve Bainbridge

14.00 - 11.00 Craig Hulkes

Later Swiss
2016-05-08 Campaign 2016 3 Steve Bainbridge

21.00 - 4.00 Tim Child

100 Years War English
2016-05-08 Campaign 2016 4 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Marc Priest

West Frankish or Norman
2016-05-08 Campaign 2016 5 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Mike Newnham

Lysimachid
2017-06-04 Challenge 6mm 2017 1 Steve Bainbridge

12.00 - 13.00 Ian Sims

West Frankish or Norman
2017-06-04 Challenge 6mm 2017 2 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Mike Newnham

Later Carthaginian
2017-06-04 Challenge 6mm 2017 3 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Pete Gillespy

Ptolemaic
2017-06-04 Challenge 6mm 2017 4 Steve Bainbridge

10.00 - 15.00 Neil Sutherland

Gallic
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 1 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

4.00 - 21.00 Tim Child

Greg Mann

Sassanid Persian
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 1 Tim Child

Greg Mann

21.00 - 4.00 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

Early Byzantine
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 2 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

7.00 - 18.00 Ray Briggs

Bob Kendall

Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 2 Ray Briggs

Bob Kendall

18.00 - 7.00 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

Early Byzantine
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 3 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

20.00 - 5.00 Lawrence Greaves

Steve Mills

Khazar
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 3 Lawrence Greaves

Steve Mills

5.00 - 20.00 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

Early Byzantine
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 4 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

11.00 - 14.00 Peter Kershaw

Early Samurai
2017-09-24 BHGS Doubles 2017 4 Peter Kershaw

14.00 - 11.00 Phil Hosker

Nick Beechey

Early Byzantine
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 1 Mike Pickering

23.00 - 2.00 Adrian Coombs-Hoar

Late Imperial Roman
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 1 Jann Bengen

4.00 - 21.00 Greg Mann

Avar
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 1 Findlay Schofield

2.00 - 23.00 Dave Giles

Avar
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 2 Mike Pickering

21.00 - 4.00 John Fletcher

Late Imperial Roman
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 2 Jann Bengen

13.00 - 12.00 Ian Austin

Later Pre Islamic Arab
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 2 Findlay Schofield

2.00 - 23.00 Tim Child

Seleucid
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 3 Findlay Schofield

15.00 - 10.00 Adrian Coombs-Hoar

Late Imperial Roman
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 3 Mike Pickering

22.00 - 3.00 Thom Richardson

Kushan
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 3 Jann Bengen

13.00 - 12.00 Mark Schofield

Seleucid
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 4 Mike Pickering

14.00 - 11.00 David Pallin

Graeco-Bactrian and Graeco-Indian
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 4 Jann Bengen

21.00 - 4.00 Ben Faithful

Kushan
2017-11-19 Warfare 15mm 2017 4 Findlay Schofield

7.00 - 18.00 Ray Briggs

Marian Roman
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 1 David Mather

Mike Pickering

15.00 - 10.00 John Fletcher

Early Lombard
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 1 John Fletcher

10.00 - 15.00 David Mather

Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 2 David Mather

Mike Pickering

23.00 - 2.00 Steve Mills

Fanatic Berber
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 2 Steve Mills

2.00 - 23.00 David Mather

Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 3 David Mather

Mike Pickering

23.00 - 2.00 Steve Bainbridge

Ian Sims

Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 3 Steve Bainbridge

Ian Sims

2.00 - 23.00 David Mather

Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 4 David Mather

Mike Pickering

22.00 - 3.00 Roger Greenwood

Alaistair Moore

Thematic Byzantine
2018-02-25 Burton Doubles 2018 4 Roger Greenwood

Alaistair Moore

3.00 - 22.00 David Mather

Mike Pickering

Early Byzantine
2018-04-08 Roll Call 6mm 2018 1 Steve Bainbridge

0.00 - 25.00 Ian Sims

Anglo-Irish
2018-04-08 Roll Call 6mm 2018 2 Steve Bainbridge

12.00 - 13.00 Steve Rathgay

Vedic Indian
2018-04-08 Roll Call 6mm 2018 3 Steve Bainbridge

24.00 - 1.00 Tim Child

Later Hoplite Greek
2018-04-08 Roll Call 6mm 2018 4 Steve Bainbridge

15.00 - 10.00 Neil Sutherland

Arab Conquest
2018-06-03 Challenge 6mm 2018 1 Steve Bainbridge

15.00 - 10.00 Neil Morgan

Patrician Roman
2018-06-03 Challenge 6mm 2018 2 Steve Bainbridge

25.00 - 0.00 Phil Hosker

Patrician Roman
2018-06-03 Challenge 6mm 2018 3 Steve Bainbridge

14.00 - 11.00 Mike Pickering

Umayyad Arab
2018-06-03 Challenge 6mm 2018 4 Steve Bainbridge

14.00 - 11.00 Ian Sims

Anglo-Irish
2018-07-29 R3 Northern Doubles League 2018 1 Tim Kohler

9.00 - 16.00 Geoff Pearson

Feudal Spanish
2018-07-29 R3 Northern Doubles League 2018 2 Tim Kohler

24.00 - 6.00 Keith Nathan

Carolingian Frankish
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 1 Jan van Embden

21.00 - 4.00 Thom Richardson

Ottoman
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 2 Jan van Embden

10.00 - 15.00 Lawrence Greaves

Khurasanian
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 3 Jan van Embden

0.00 - 25.00 David Pallin

Sui Chinese and Early T'ang Chinese
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 4 Jan van Embden

11.00 - 14.00 - BYE -

N/A
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 5 Jan van Embden

11.00 - 14.00 David Thompson

Burgundian Ordonnance
2018-08-12 Britcon 2018 6 Jan van Embden

22.00 - 3.00 Richard Foxon

Feudal Spanish
GDPR Notice: This website contains limited amounts of personal information i.e. your first and last name, and scores of DBMM games that you have been involved in. If you do not wish your name to appear in this website, please email me and I will anonymise your details so that your name does not appear on the website. The match details will need to remain so that your opponent can continue to gain credit for the game you played. If you would like a complete list of all the data that we hold on you in this website, please search for yourself in the 'Players' section - this will contain all the details.
Page generation time was 0.2211 seconds